Jump to content

Canadian Team Championship History - Summary


Artoo
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • 6 months later...
  • 1 month later...
  • 1 year later...
4 hours ago, xcalibre said:

And Calgary this year.

Really, I'm just bumping the thread to see if Artoo makes the CanPL an 'A' or 'B' league :)

Thanks for bumping it. I've wondered for a while if I inadvertently managed to kill the thread, but I see he did update it with 2017 results after all. I guess he chose not to implement my input though.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 months later...
On 10/4/2018 at 9:26 AM, xcalibre said:

And Calgary this year.

Really, I'm just bumping the thread to see if Artoo makes the CanPL an 'A' or 'B' league :)

I think we should make it a B league unless the team wins the Voyageur's Cup. What do you think xcalibre?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 10/4/2018 at 2:10 PM, Kent said:

Thanks for bumping it. I've wondered for a while if I inadvertently managed to kill the thread, but I see he did update it with 2017 results after all. I guess he chose not to implement my input though.

Hi Kent! I feel like it should be under D leagues. Should we start or just add to the C leagues? Not sure where the PDL would fit.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 10/4/2018 at 9:26 AM, xcalibre said:

And Calgary this year.

Really, I'm just bumping the thread to see if Artoo makes the CanPL an 'A' or 'B' league :)

I decided to make CanPL a B league, but what do you guys think? Thanks for bumping :).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 9 months later...
  • 3 months later...

CANADIAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP IN SUMMARY

A Leagues

Year Team (League)
1907 Calgary Caledonians (People’s Shield)
1908 Calgary Caledonians (People’s Shield)
1909 Calgary Caledonians (People’s Shield)
1910 Calgary Hillhursts (People’s Shield)
-
1912 Fort William C.P.R. (People’s Shield)
1913 Norwood Wanderers (Winnipeg) (Connaught Cup)
1914 Norwood Wanderers (Winnipeg) (Connaught Cup)
1915 Winnipeg Scottish (Connaught Cup)
-
1919 Montreal Grand (Connaught Cup)
1920 Hamilton Westinghouse (Connaught Cup)
1921 Toronto Scottish (Connaught Cup)
1922 Calgary Hillhursts (Connaught Cup)
1923 Nanaimo Wanderers (Connaught Cup)
1924 United Weston (Winnipeg) (Connaught Cup)
1925 Toronto Ulster (Connaught Cup)
1926 United Weston (Winnipeg) (Challenge Cup)
1927 Nanaimo Wanderers (Challenge Cup)
1928 New Westminster Royals (Challenge Cup)
1929 Montreal C.N.R. (Challenge Cup)
1930 New Westminster Royals (Challenge Cup)
1931 New Westminster Royals (Challenge Cup)
1932 Toronto Scottish (Challenge Cup)
1933 Toronto Scottish* (Challenge Cup)
1934 Verdun Park (Montreal) (Challenge Cup)
1935 Montreal Aldreds (Challenge Cup)
1936 New Westminster Royals (Challenge Cup)
1937 Johnson Nationals (Vancouver) (Challenge Cup)
1938 Vancouver North Shore (Challenge Cup)
1939 Vancouver Radials (Challenge Cup)
-
1946 Toronto Ulster United (Challenge Cup)
1947 Vancouver St. Andrew's (Challenge Cup)
1948 Montreal Carsteel (Challenge Cup)
1949 Vancouver North Shore (Challenge Cup)
1950 Vancouver City (Challenge Cup)
1951 Toronto Ulster United (Challenge Cup)
1952 Montreal Stelco (Challenge Cup)
1953 New Westminster Royals* (Challenge Cup)
1954 Winnipeg Scottish (Challenge Cup)
1955 New Westminster Royals (Challenge Cup)
1956 Vancouver Halecos (Challenge Cup)
1957 Montreal Ukraina (Challenge Cup)
1958 New Westminster Royals (Challenge Cup)
1959 Montreal Alouettes (Challenge Cup)
1960 New Westminster Royals (Challenge Cup)
1961 Montreal Concordia (Challenge Cup)
1961 Montreal Cantalia (ECPSL)
1962 Winnipeg Scottish (Challenge Cup)
1962 Toronto Italia (ECPSL)
1963 Toronto Italia (ECPSL)
1964 Toronto City (ECPSL)
1965 Toronto Italia (ECPSL)
1966 Toronto Inter-Roma (ECPSL)
1967 Toronto Falcons (NPSL)
1968 Toronto Falcons (NASL)
-
1971 Toronto Metros (NASL)
1972 Montreal Olympique (NASL)
1973 Toronto Metros (NASL)
1974 Toronto Metros (NASL)
1975 Toronto Metros-Croatia (NASL)
1976 Toronto Metros-Croatia* (NASL)
1977 Vancouver Whitecaps (NASL)
1978 Vancouver Whitecaps (NASL)
1979 Vancouver Whitecaps* (NASL)
1980 Edmonton Drillers (NASL)
1981 Vancouver Whitecaps (NASL)
1982 Vancouver Whitecaps (NASL)
1983 Vancouver Whitecaps (NASL)
1984 Toronto Blizzard (NASL)
1985 Victoria Riptides (WSA)
1986 Edmonton Brickmen (WSL)
1987 Calgary Kickers (CSL)
1988 Vancouver 86ers (CSL)
1989 Vancouver 86ers (CSL)
1990 Vancouver 86ers* (CSL)
1991 Vancouver 86ers (CSL)
1992 Winnipeg Fury (CSL)
1993 Vancouver 86ers (APSL)
1994 Montreal Impact* (APSL)
1995 Montreal Impact (A-league)
1996 Montreal Impact (A-league)
1997 Montreal Impact (A-league)
1998 Montreal Impact (A-league)
1999 Vancouver 86ers (A-league)
2000 Vancouver 86ers (A-league)
2001 Vancouver Whitecaps (A-league)
2002 Montreal Impact (A-league)
2003 Montreal Impact (Voyageurs Cup)
2004 Montreal Impact (Voyageurs Cup)
2004 Montreal Impact (A-League)
2005 Montreal Impact (Voyageurs Cup)
2006 Montreal Impact (Voyageurs Cup)
2006 Vancouver Whitecaps (USL-D1)
2007 Montreal Impact (Voyageurs Cup)
2007 Toronto FC (MLS)
2008 Montreal Impact** (Voyageurs Cup)
2008 Vancouver Whitecaps (USL-D1)
2009 Toronto FC (Voyageurs Cup)**
2009 Montreal Impact (USL-D1)
2010 Toronto FC (Voyageurs Cup)**
2011 Toronto FC (Voyageurs Cup)**
2012 Toronto FC (Voyageurs Cup)**

2013 Montreal Impact (Voyageurs Cup)**

2014 Montreal Impact (Voyageurs Cup)**

2015 Vancouver Whitecaps FC (Voyageurs Cup)**

2016 Toronto FC (Voyageurs Cup)**

2017 Toronto FC (Voyageurs Cup)**

2017 Toronto FC (MLS Cup/Supporter's Shield)

2018 Toronto FC (Voyageurs Cup)**

2019 Montreal Impact (Voyageurs Cup)

2019 Forge FC (CPL)**

2020 Forge FC (CPL)**


* North American Champions
** Team qualified for the CONCACAF Champion’s League tournament

 


B Leagues

Year Team (League)
1913 Hamilton Westinghouse (IPFA)
-
1922 Toronto Ulster United (ICL)
1923 Toronto Ulster United (ICL)
-
1926 Toronto Ulster United (NSL)
-
1928 Montreal CNR (NSL)
1929 Montreal CNR (NSL)
1930 Toronto Scottish (NSL)
1931 Toronto Scottish (NSL)
1932 Toronto Ulster United (NSL)
1933 Toronto Ulster United (NSL)
1934 Toronto Ulster United (NSL)
1935 Frood Mines Tigers (NSL)
1936 Montreal Carsteel (NSL)
1937 Toronto British Consols (NSL)
1938 Montreal Victorias (NSL)
1939 Montreal Victorias (NSL)
1940 Montreal Carsteel (NSL)
1941 Montreal Carsteel (NSL)
-
1946 Toronto Greenbacks (NAPSL)
1947 Montreal Stelco (NSL)
1948 Montreal Carsteel (NSL)
1949 Toronto East End Canadians (NSL)
1950 Hamilton Westinghouse (NSL)
1951 Toronto St. Andrews (NSL)
1952 Toronto East End Canadians (NSL)
1953 Toronto Ukraina (NSL)
1954 Toronto Ukraina (NSL)
1955 Toronto Ukraina (NSL)
1956 Polish White Eagles (NSL)
1957 Toronto Italia (NSL)
1958 Montreal Hungaria (NSL)
1959 Montreal Cantalia (NSL)
1960 Toronto Italia (NSL)
1961 Toronto Roma (NSL)
1962 Toronto Olympia (NSL)
1963 Italian Virtus (NSL)
1964 Toronto Ukraina (NSL)
1965 Toronto Ukraina (NSL)
1966 Windsor Teutonia (NSL)
1967 Hamilton Primos (NSL)
1968 Sudbury Italia (NSL)
1969 Toronto First Portuguese (NSL)
1970 Toronto Croatia (NSL)
1971 Toronto Croatia (NSL)
1972 Toronto Croatia (NSL)
1973 Toronto Croatia (NSL)
1974 Toronto Serbian White Eagles (NSL)*
1975 Toronto Italia (NSL)*
1976 Toronto Italia (NSL)
1977 Montreal Castors (NSL)
1978 Montreal Castors (NSL)
1979 Toronto First Portuguese (NSL)
1980 Toronto Falcons (NSL)
1981 Hamilton Steelers (NSL)
1982 Toronto Italia (NSL)
1983 Edmonton Eagles (CPSL)
1984 Toronto Italia (NSL)
1985 London Marconi (NSL)
1986 Toronto Blizzard (NSL)
1987 Windsor Wheels (NSL)
1988 Toronto Italia (NSL)
1989 Toronto Italia (NSL)
1990 Toronto First Portuguese (NSL)
1991 Scarborough International (NSL)
1992 Toronto Croatia (NSL)
1993 St. Catharines Wolves (CNSL)
1994 Toronto Italia (CNSL)
1995 St. Catharines Wolves (CNSL)
1996 Toronto Italia (CNSL)
1997 St. Catharines Wolves (CNSL)
1998 St. Catharines Wolves (CPSL)
1998 Toronto Olympians (OCC)
1999 Toronto Olympians (CPSL)
1999 Toronto Olympians (OCC)
2000 Toronto Olympians (CPSL)
2000 Toronto Olympians (OCC)
2001 St. Catharines Wolves (CPSL)
2001 Ottawa Wizards (OCC)
2002 Ottawa Wizards (CPSL)**
2002 Ottawa Wizards (OCC)
2003 Brampton Hitmen (CPSL)
2003 London City (OCC)
2004 Toronto Croatia (CPSL)
2004 Windsor Border Stars (OCC)
2005 Oakville Blue Devils (CPSL)
2005 Windsor Border Stars (OCC)
2006 Italia Shooters (CSL)
2006 Ottawa St. Anthony Italia (OCC)
2007 Toronto Croatia (CSL)
2007 Trois-Rivières Attak (OCC)
2008 Toronto Serbian White Eagles (CSL)
2009 Trois-Rivières Attak (CSL)
2010 Brantford Galaxy (CSL)
2011 Toronto Croatia (CSL)
2012 Toronto Croatia (CSL)

2013 SC Waterloo Region (CSL)

2014 York Region Shooters (CSL)

2015 Toronto Croatia (CSL)

2016 Toronto Serbian White Eagles (CSL)

2017 York Region Shooters (CSL)

2018  FC Vorkuta (CSL)

2019 Scarborough SC (CSL)

2020 FC Vorkuta (CSL)


* Team qualified for the CONCACAF Club Champions’ Cup tournament
** In the Canadian Professional Soccer League (CPSL) until the end of 2001 the regular season leader was considered to be the league champion. Starting in 2002, with the split of the league into two conferences, the playoffs winner was determined to be the league champion (based on a document from the CSL site).


C Leagues

Year Team (League)
1964 Vancouver Columbus (Challenge Cup)
1965 Vancouver Firefighters (Challenge Cup)
1966 Vancouver Under 23 All Stars (Challenge Cup)
1967 Balymena United (Toronto) (Challenge Cup)
1968 Toronto Royals (Challenge Cup)
1969 Vancouver Columbus (Challenge Cup)
1970 Manitoba Selects (Challenge Cup)
1971 Vancouver Eintracht (Challenge Cup)
1972 New Westminster Blues (Challenge Cup)
1974 Calgary Springer Kickers (Challenge Cup)
1975 London Boxing Club of Victoria (Challenge Cup)
1976 Victoria West Soccer Club (Challenge Cup)
1977 Vancouver Columbus (Challenge Cup)
1978 Vancouver Columbus (Challenge Cup)
1979 Victoria West Soccer Club (Challenge Cup)
1980 Saint John Drydock (Challenge Cup)
1981 Toronto Ciociaro (Challenge Cup)
1982 Victoria West Soccer Club (Challenge Cup)
1983 Vancouver Firefighters (Challenge Cup)
1984 Victoria West Soccer Club (Challenge Cup)
1985 Vancouver Croatia (Challenge Cup)
1986 Hamilton Steelers (Challenge Cup)
1987 Lucania Soccer Club (Winnipeg) (Challenge Cup)
1988 Holy Cross (St. John’s) (Challenge Cup)
1989 Scarborough Azurri Soccer Club (Challenge Cup)
1990 Vancouver Firefighters (Challenge Cup)
1991 Norvan ANAF (Vancouver) (Challenge Cup)
1992 Norvan ANAF (Vancouver) (Challenge Cup)
1993 Westside Rino (Vancouver) (Challenge Cup)
1994 Edmonton Ital-Canadians (Challenge Cup)
1995 Mistral Estrie (Challenge Cup)
1996 Westside C.I.B.C. (Vancouver) (Challenge Cup)
1997 Edmonton Ital Canadians (Challenge Cup)
1998 RDP Concordes Quebec (Challenge Cup)
1999 Calgary Celtic SFC (Challenge Cup)
2000 Lucania Soccer Club (Winnipeg) (Challenge Cup)
2001 King of Donair (Halifax) (Challenge Cup)
2002 Sons of Italy (Winnipeg) (Challenge Cup)
2003 Calgary Callies (Challenge Cup)
2004 Pegasus FC (North Vancouver) (Challenge Cup)
2005 Scarborough GS United (Challenge Cup)
2006 Ottawa St. Anthony Italia (Challenge Cup)
2007 Calgary Callies (Hyundai Cup)
2008 Calgary Callies (Hyundai Cup)

2008 Thunderbay Chilli (PDL)
2009 Hellas SC (Winnipeg) (Challenge Cup)
2010 Churchill Arms FC (Charlottetown) (Challenge Cup)
2011 Huskie Alumni FC (Saskatoon) (Challenge Cup)

2012 Royal Select de Beauport (Quebec) (Challenge Cup)

2012 Forest City London (PDL)
2013 Gloucester Celtic (Ottawa) (Challenge Cup)

2014 London Marconi (Challenge Cup)

2015 London Marconi (Challenge Cup)

2015 K-W United FC (PDL)

2016 Edmonton Scottish (Challenge Cup)

2017 Western Halifax FC (Challenge Cup)

2018 BC Tigers FC (Surrey) (Challenge Cup)

2018 Calgary Foothills FC (PDL)

2019 Central City Breakers FC (Challenge Cup)

2020 Not contested

 


International Titles

Galt F.C. (1904) - Gold medal at the third Summer Olympic Games


American Championships

Team (Years won)
Vancouver Whitecaps/86ers (1979 &1990)
Toronto Scottish (1933)
New Westminster Royals (1953)
Toronto Metros-Croatia (1976)
Montreal Impact (1994)

Toronto FC (2017)



A League Championships

Team (Number of Titles)
Montreal Impact (12)
New Westminster Royals (8)
Vancouver Whitecaps/86ers (8)
Toronto FC (8)
Calgary Caledonians (3)
Toronto Italia (3)
Toronto Scottish (3)
Toronto Ulster United (3)
Winnipeg Scottish (3)
Toronto Metros-Croatia (1)


A League Championships by City

Team (Number of Titles)
Vancouver (23)
Montreal (22)
Toronto (20)
Winnipeg (8)
Calgary (6)

Hamilton (3)
Nanaimo (2)
Fort William (1)


B League Championships

Team (Number of Titles)
Toronto Italia (11)
Toronto Croatia (9)
Toronto Ulster United (6)
Toronto Olympians (5)
Toronto Ukraina (5)


C League Championships

Team (Number of Titles)
Calgary Callies/Celtic SFC (4)
Vancouver Columbus (4)
Vancouver Firefighters (4)
Victoria West Soccer Club (4)


All League Championships Combined

Team (Number of Titles)
Toronto Italia (14)
Montreal Impact (12)
Toronto Croatia/Metros-Croatia (10)
Toronto Ulster United (9)
New Westminster Royals (8)

Vancouver Whitecaps/86ers (8)

Toronto FC (8)
Calgary Caledonians/Celtic SFC (7)
Toronto Olympians (5)
Toronto Ukraina (5)

 

Edited just now by Artoo
Update
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...