Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kurosawa1555362267

Mother Of All Canadians Abroad - March-April 2006

Recommended Posts

MASTER LIST: Mother Of All Canadians Abroad

If you offer corrections please post the link that will confirm your info. Tks

Legend: Player, Team, League, Division Ranking, Player Level

i.e. Robert Kerek - FC Freiburg (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U18

LAST UPDATE:

April 21, 2006

RECENT CHANGES - COLOURS INDICATE DATES OF CHANGES:

March 1, 2006

March 8, 2006

March 27, 2006

April 21, 2006

Argentina

Manny Gomez - River Plate (Argentina Premier League) (1) Youth

Belgium

Mike Klukowski - Club Brugge (Belgian Jupiler League) (1)

Vincent Cournoyer - Royal Excelsior Mouscron (Belgian Jupiler League) (1) U20

Kevin Courcelle - Royal Excelsior Mouscron (Belgian Jupiler League) (1) U18

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Mario Ostojic - NK Celik Zenica (Premijer Liga) (1)

China

Sean Fraser - Nanchang Bayi (China league) (2)

Rumba Munthali - Nanchang Bayi (China League) (2)

Croatia

Fabian Knezevic Jr. - Kamen Ingrad (Croatian 1.HNL Ozujsko) (1) Youth

Michael Brkich – NK Krk ( Croatian 3 Zapad) (3)

Czech Republic

André Haineault - FK SIAD Most (Gambrinus Liga) (1)

Denmark

Atiba Hutchinson - FC København (Superligaen) (1)

Issey Farran Nakajima - Vejle Boldklub (1st Division) (2)

England

Paul Stalteri - Tottenham (English Premier League) (1)

Tomasz Radzinski - Fulham (English Premier League) (1)

David Edgar - Newcastle (English Premier League) (1) Reserves

David (Junior) Hoillet - Blackburn (English Premier League) (1) Youth

Janeil Hoillet - Blackburn (English Premier League) (1) Youth

Asmir Begovic - Portsmouth (English Premier League) (1) Youth

Iain Hume - Leicester City (English The Championship) (2)

Jim Brennan - Southampton (English The Championship) (2)

Paul Peschisolido - Derby County (English The Championship) (2)

Jason De Vos - Ipswich Town (English The Championship) (2)

Jaime Peters - Ipswich Town (English The Championship) (2)

Josh Simpson - Millwall (English The Championship) (2)

Marc Bircham - QPR (English The Championship) (2)

Ryan Gyaki - Sheffield United (English The Championship) (2) U19

Zach Kalthoff - Southampton (English The Championship) (2) Youth

Thomas MacLean - FC Burnley (English The Championship) (2) Youth

Gavin McCallum - Yeovil Town (English League One) (3) Reserves

Simeon Jackson - Rushden & Diamonds (English League Two) (4)

Ross Smith - Gravesend & Northfleet (Nationwide Conference National) (5)

Simon Rayner - Alfreton Town (Nationwide Conference North) (6)(on loan from Lincoln City (English League Two) (4))

Justin Thompson - Worcester City (Nationwide Conference North) (6)

Elliott Godfrey - Hampton & Richmond Borough (Ryman Isthmian League Premier Division) (7)

Jon Henry-Hayden - Hampton & Richmond Borough (Ryman Isthmian League Premier Division) (7)

Mika Dronyk - Bashley FC (Ryman Isthmian League First Division) (8) Reserves

France

Calvin Rosario - Tours FC (Championnat National) (3) Reserves

Germany

Marinko Maras - Kaiserlautern (German Bundesliga 1) (1) U17

Daniel Imhof - VfL Bochum (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Nik Ledgerwood - 1860 München (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Kevin McKenna - Energie Cottbus (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Tam Nsaliwa - Saarbrucken (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Amir Haroon - Energie Cottbus (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U18

Robert Kerek - FC Freiburg (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U18

Jonathan Beaulieu Bourgeault - St. Pauli (German Regionalliga Nord) (3)

John Sulentic - St. Pauli (German Regionalliga Nord) (3)

Maycoll Canizales - Hannover96 Amateurs (Oberliga Nord) (4)

Victor Oppong - Waldhof Mannheim (Oberliga Baden-Württemberg) (4)

Blerim Rrustemi - Borussia Monchengladbach Amateurs (Oberliga Nordrhein) (4)

Ryan Thompson (AKA Ryan Thomson) - Tennis Borussia Berlin (Oberliga NOFV Nord) (4)

Kent O'Connor - 1860 München (Junioren-Bundesliga Süd/Südwest) U19

Greece

Daniel Fernandes - PAOK (Alpha Ethniki) (1)

Stathis Kappos - Messiniakos (Gamma Ethniki - South) (3)

Holland

Jonathan de Guzman - Feyenoord (Holland Casino Ere Divisie) (1)

Graham Ramalho - Jong Groningen A1 (Holland Casino Ere Divisie) (1)

Josh Wagenaar - ADO den Haag (Holland Casino Ere Divisie) (1)

Will Johnson - SC Heerenveen (Holland Casino Ere Divisie) (1)

Rob Friend - SC Heerenveen (Holland Casino Ere Divisie) (1) (effective this summer only)

Dylan Hugues -RKC Waalwijk (Holland Casino Ere Divisie) (1)

Marcel de Jong - Helmond Sport (Gouden Gids Divisie) (2) (moves to Roda JC this summer)

Max Baessato - Jong FC Den Bosch (Gouden Gids Divisie) (2)

Hungary

Alim Karim - Lombard Papa FC (Borsodi Liga) (1)

Franco Lalli - Lombard Papa FC (Borsodi Liga) (1)

Dave Simpson - Lombard Papa FC (Borsodi Liga) (1)

Joevannie Peart - Lombard Papa FC (Borsodi Liga) (1)

Ireland

Gavin Russell - Shelbourne FC (Irish Premier League) (1) U17

Italy

TRIAL - Rob Sing - Triestina (Serie B) (2)

Carlo Seminara - Salernitana (Serie C1 A) (3) Berretti

Andrea Lombardo - Perugia (Serie C1 B) (3) on loan from Atalanta (Serie B) (2) Primavera

Rocco Placentino - Gualdo Calcio (Serie C2 B) (4) on loan from AC Arezzo (Serie B) (2)

Julian Uccello - Sansepolcro (Serie D Girone F) (5)

David Masciantonio - AC Monterotondo (Serie D Girone G) (5)

Gianluca Zavarise - Calcio Montebelluna (Serie D Girone D) (5) Berretti

Northern Ireland

Ian Mannus - Glentoran (Irish League) (1) Reserves

Norway

Olivier Occean – Lillestrom SK (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Rob Friend - Molde (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1) (moves to SC Heerenveen this summer)

Patrice Bernier - Tromso (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Stephen Ademolu - Tromso (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Kenny Stamatopoulos - Tromso (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Lars Hirschfeld - Rosenborg BK (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Sandro Grande - Molde Fk (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Marco Reda - Sogndal (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Milan Kojic - Haugesund (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Chris Pozniak - Haugesund (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Nikola Budalic - Haugesund (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Trial - Kevin De Serpa - Løv-Ham (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Peru

Michael Abusabal - Bolognesi (Peruvian Premier League) (1) U16

Poland

Joe Di Buono - KSP Polonia Warszawa (Ekstraklasa) (1)

Dawid Kwiek - Wisla Krakow (Polish 1. Liga) (1) Juniorzy starsi Youth

Portugal

Steven Vitoria - FC Porto (Portuguese Superliga) (1) Junior-A U19

Michael Pereira - FC Porto (Portuguese Superliga) (1) Junior-B U17

Fernando Aguiar - Gondomar (Portuguese Liga Honra) (2)

Marco Brás - Pampilhosa (Campeonato Nacional da 2ª Divisão Serie C) (3)

Jon Paul Pikues - SC Braga B (Campeonato Nacional da 2ª Divisão Serie A) (3)

Scotland

Rhian Dodds - Kilmarnock (Scottish Premier League) (1)

Richard Hastings - Inverness CT (Scottish Premier League) (1)

Jacob Lensky - Glasgow Celtic (Scottish Premier League) (1) U19

Keegan Ayre – Hibernian (Scottish Premier League) (1) U19

Spain

Julian de Guzman - Deportivo La Coruña (Primera Division) (1)

Sweden

Tyler Hughes - Östers (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)

Ali Gerba - IFK Goteborg (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)

Switzerland

Christoph Imhof - FC Bazenheid (2e Ligue Interrégionale - Groupe 5) (4)

Dominic Imhof - FC Gossau (2e Ligue Interrégionale - Groupe 5) (4)

United States

Dwayne De Rosario - Houston Dynamo (Major League Soccer) (1)

Pat Onstad - Houston Dynamo (Major League Soccer) (1)

Adrian Serioux - Houston Dynamo(Major League Soccer) (1)

Trial - Ante Jazic - New York Red Bull (Major League Soccer) (1)

DRAFT PICK - Liam Girard - Colorado Rapids (Major League Soccer) (1)

Charles Gbeke – Rochester Raging Rhinos (USL First Division) (2)

Jason Sousa - Rochester Raging Rhinos (USL First Division) (2)

CJ Peznecker - Minnesota Thunder (USL First Division) (2)

Felix Brillant Jr. - Virginia Beach Mariners (USL First Division) (2)

Mark Watson - Charleston Battery (USL First Division) (2)

Alan Marcina - porto Rico Islanders (USL First Division) (2)

Kyle Fletcher - Western Mass Pioneers (USL Second Division) (3)

Reggie Koranteng - Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL Second Division) (3)

Robert (Bobby) Bicker - West Virginia Chaos (PDL) (4)

Tyler Baldock - West Virginia Chaos (PDL) (4) - Carson-Newman College Eagles (South Atlantic Conference)

Wales

John Toner - Total Network Solutions (Welsh Premier League) (1)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For future references

MASTER LIST: Mother Of All Canadians Abroad

If you offer corrections please post the link that will confirm your info. Tks

Legend: Player, Team, League, Division Ranking, Player Level

i.e. Robert Kerek - FC Freiburg (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U18

LAST UPDATE:

February 24, 2006

RECENT CHANGES - COLOURS INDICATE DATES OF CHANGES:

February 11, 2006

February 20, 2006

February 24, 2006

Argentina

Manny Gomez - River Plate (Argentina Premier League) (1) Youth

Belgium

Mike Klukowski - Club Brugge (Belgian Jupiler League) (1)

Vincent Cournoyer - Royal Excelsior Mouscron (Belgian Jupiler League) (1) U20

Kevin Courcelle - Royal Excelsior Mouscron (Belgian Jupiler League) (1) U18

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Mario Ostojic - NK Celik Zenica (Premijer Liga) (1)

Croatia

Fabian Knezevic Jr. - Kamen Ingrad (Croatian 1.HNL Ozujsko) (1) Youth

Michael Brkich – NK Krk ( Croatian 3 Zapad) (3)

Czech Republic

André Haineault - FK SIAD Most (Gambrinus Liga) (1)

Denmark

Atiba Hutchinson - FC København (Superligaen) (1)

Issey Farran Nakajima - Vejle Boldklub (1st Division) (2)

England

Paul Stalteri - Tottenham (English Premier League) (1)

Tomasz Radzinski - Fulham (English Premier League) (1)

David Edgar - Newcastle (English Premier League) (1) Reserves

David (Junior) Hoillet - Blackburn (English Premier League) (1) Youth

Janeil Hoillet - Blackburn (English Premier League) (1) Youth

Asmir Begovic - Portsmouth (English Premier League) (1) Youth

Iain Hume - Leicester City (English The Championship) (2)

Jim Brennan - Southampton (English The Championship) (2)

Paul Peschisolido - Derby County (English The Championship) (2)

Jason De Vos - Ipswich Town (English The Championship) (2)

Jaime Peters - Ipswich Town (English The Championship) (2)

Josh Simpson - Millwall (English The Championship) (2)

Marc Bircham - QPR (English The Championship) (2)

Ryan Gyaki - Sheffield United (English The Championship) (2) U19

Zach Kalthoff - Southampton (English The Championship) (2) Youth

Thomas MacLean - FC Burnley (English The Championship) (2) Youth

Gavin McCallum - Yeovil Town (English League One) (3) Reserves

Simeon Jackson - Rushden & Diamonds (English League Two) (4) Reserves

Ross Smith - Gravesend & Northfleet (Nationwide Conference National) (5)

Simon Rayner - Alfreton Town (Nationwide Conference North) (6)(on loan from Lincoln City (English League Two) (4))

Justin Thompson - Worcester City (Nationwide Conference North) (6)

Elliott Godfrey - Hampton & Richmond Borough (Ryman Isthmian League Premier Division) (7)

Jon Henry-Hayden - Hampton & Richmond Borough (Ryman Isthmian League Premier Division) (7)

Mika Dronyk - Bashley FC (Ryman Isthmian League First Division) (8) Reserves

France

Calvin Rosario - Tours FC (Championnat National) (3) Reserves

Germany

Marinko Maras - Kaiserlautern (German Bundesliga 1) (1) U17

Daniel Imhof - VfL Bochum (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Nik Ledgerwood - 1860 München (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Kevin McKenna - Energie Cottbus (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Tam Nsaliwa - Saarbrucken (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Amir Haroon - Energie Cottbus (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U18

Robert Kerek - FC Freiburg (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U18

Jonathan Beaulieu Bourgeault - St. Pauli (German Regionalliga Nord) (3)

John Sulentic - St. Pauli (German Regionalliga Nord) (3)

Maycoll Canizales - Hannover96 Amateurs (Oberliga Nord) (4)

Victor Oppong - Waldhof Mannheim (Oberliga Baden-Württemberg) (4)

Blerim Rrustemi - Borussia Monchengladbach Amateurs (Oberliga Nordrhein) (4)

Ryan Thompson (AKA Ryan Thomson) - Tennis Borussia Berlin (Oberliga NOFV Nord) (4)

Kent O'Connor - 1860 München (Junioren-Bundesliga Süd/Südwest) U19

Greece

Daniel Fernandes - PAOK (Alpha Ethniki) (1)

Stathis Kappos - Messiniakos (Gamma Ethniki - South) (3)

Holland

Jonathan de Guzman - Feyenoord (Holland Casino Ere Divisie) (1)

Graham Ramalho - Jong Gronigen A1 (Holland Casino Ere Divisie) (1)

Marcel de Jong - Helmond Sport (Gouden Gids Divisie) (2)

Max Baessato - Jong FC Den Bosch (Gouden Gids Divisie) (2)

Hungary

Alim Karim - Lombard Papa FC (Borsodi Liga) (1)

Franco Lalli - Lombard Papa FC (Borsodi Liga) (1)

Dave Simpson - Lombard Papa FC (Borsodi Liga) (1)

Ireland

Gavin Russell - Shelbourne FC (Irish Premier League) (1) U17

Israel

<s>Shmuel Hazan - Maccabi Netanya (Ligat ha-Al) (1)</s>

Italy

TRIAL - Rob Sing - Triestina (Serie B) (2)

Carlo Seminara - Salernitana (Serie C1 A) (3) Berretti

Andrea Lombardo - Perugia (Serie C1 B) (3) on loan from Atalanta (Serie B) (2) Primavera

Rocco Placentino - Gualdo Calcio (Serie C2 B) (4) on loan from AC Arezzo (Serie B) (2)

Julian Uccello - Sansepolcro (Serie D Girone F) (5)

David Masciantonio - AC Monterotondo (Serie D Girone G) (5)

Gianluca Zavarise - Calcio Montebelluna (Serie D Girone D) (5) Berretti

Northern Ireland

Ian Mannus - Glentoran (Irish League) (1) Reserves

Norway

Olivier Occean – Lillestrom SK (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Rob Friend - Molde (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Patrice Bernier - Tromso (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Stephen Ademolu - Tromso (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Kenny Stamatopoulos - Tromso (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Lars Hirschfeld - Rosenborg BK (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Sandro Grande - Viking (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Marco Reda - Sogndal (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Milan Kojic - Haugesund (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Chris Pozniak - Haugesund (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Nikola Budalic - Haugesund (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Kevin De Serpa - Haugesund (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Trial - Kevin De Serpa - Løv-Ham (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Peru

Michael Abusabal - Bolognesi (Peruvian Premier League) (1) U16

Poland

Joe Di Buono - KSP Polonia Warszawa (Ekstraklasa) (1)

Dawid Kwiek - Wisla Krakow (Polish 1. Liga) (1) Juniorzy starsi Youth

Portugal

Steven Vitoria - FC Porto (Portuguese Superliga) (1) Junior-A U19

Michael Pereira - FC Porto (Portuguese Superliga) (1) Junior-B U17

Fernando Aguiar - Gondomar (Portuguese Liga Honra) (2)

Marco Brás - Pampilhosa (Campeonato Nacional da 2ª Divisão Serie C) (3)

Jon Paul Pikues - SC Braga B (Campeonato Nacional da 2ª Divisão Serie A) (3)

Russia

<s>Ante Jazic - SC Kuban Krasnodar (Russian 1st League) (2)</s>

Scotland

Rhian Dodds - Kilmarnock (Scottish Premier League) (1)

Richard Hastings - Inverness CT (Scottish Premier League) (1)

Jacob Lensky - Glasgow Celtic (Scottish Premier League) (1) U19

Keegan Ayre – Hibernian (Scottish Premier League) (1) U19

Spain

Julian de Guzman - Deportivo La Coruña (Primera Division) (1)

Sweden

Tyler Hughes - Östers (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)

Ali Gerba - IFK Goteborg (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)

Switzerland

Christoph Imhof - FC Bazenheid (2e Ligue Interrégionale - Groupe 5) (4)

Dominic Imhof - FC Gossau (2e Ligue Interrégionale - Groupe 5) (4)

United States

Dwayne De Rosario - Houston 1836 (Major League Soccer) (1)

Pat Onstad - Houston 1836 (Major League Soccer) (1)

Will Johnson - Chicago Fire (Major League Soccer) (1)

TRIAL - Adrian Serioux - MetroStars (Major League Soccer) (1)

DRAFT PICK - Liam Girard - Colorado Rapids (Major League Soccer) (1)

Charles Gbeke – Rochester Raging Rhinos (USL First Division) (2)

CJ Peznecker - Minnesota Thunder (USL First Division) (2)

Felix Brillant Jr. - Virginia Beach Mariners (USL First Division) (2)

Mark Watson - Charleston Battery (USL First Division) (2)

Kyle Fletcher - Western Mass Pioneers (USL Second Division) (3)

Reggie Koranteng - Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL Second Division) (3)

Robert (Bobby) Bicker - West Virginia Chaos (PDL) (4)

Tyler Baldock - West Virginia Chaos (PDL) (4) - Carson-Newman College Eagles (South Atlantic Conference)

Wales

John Toner - Total Network Solutions (Welsh Premier League) (1)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For future references

MASTER LIST: Mother Of All Canadians Abroad

If you offer corrections please post the link that will confirm your info. Tks

Legend: Player, Team, League, Division Ranking, Player Level

i.e. Robert Kerek - FC Freiburg (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U18

LAST UPDATE:

February 24, 2006

RECENT CHANGES - COLOURS INDICATE DATES OF CHANGES:

February 11, 2006

February 20, 2006

February 24, 2006

Argentina

Manny Gomez - River Plate (Argentina Premier League) (1) Youth

Belgium

Mike Klukowski - Club Brugge (Belgian Jupiler League) (1)

Vincent Cournoyer - Royal Excelsior Mouscron (Belgian Jupiler League) (1) U20

Kevin Courcelle - Royal Excelsior Mouscron (Belgian Jupiler League) (1) U18

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Mario Ostojic - NK Celik Zenica (Premijer Liga) (1)

Croatia

Fabian Knezevic Jr. - Kamen Ingrad (Croatian 1.HNL Ozujsko) (1) Youth

Michael Brkich – NK Krk ( Croatian 3 Zapad) (3)

Czech Republic

André Haineault - FK SIAD Most (Gambrinus Liga) (1)

Denmark

Atiba Hutchinson - FC København (Superligaen) (1)

Issey Farran Nakajima - Vejle Boldklub (1st Division) (2)

England

Paul Stalteri - Tottenham (English Premier League) (1)

Tomasz Radzinski - Fulham (English Premier League) (1)

David Edgar - Newcastle (English Premier League) (1) Reserves

David (Junior) Hoillet - Blackburn (English Premier League) (1) Youth

Janeil Hoillet - Blackburn (English Premier League) (1) Youth

Asmir Begovic - Portsmouth (English Premier League) (1) Youth

Iain Hume - Leicester City (English The Championship) (2)

Jim Brennan - Southampton (English The Championship) (2)

Paul Peschisolido - Derby County (English The Championship) (2)

Jason De Vos - Ipswich Town (English The Championship) (2)

Jaime Peters - Ipswich Town (English The Championship) (2)

Josh Simpson - Millwall (English The Championship) (2)

Marc Bircham - QPR (English The Championship) (2)

Ryan Gyaki - Sheffield United (English The Championship) (2) U19

Zach Kalthoff - Southampton (English The Championship) (2) Youth

Thomas MacLean - FC Burnley (English The Championship) (2) Youth

Gavin McCallum - Yeovil Town (English League One) (3) Reserves

Simeon Jackson - Rushden & Diamonds (English League Two) (4) Reserves

Ross Smith - Gravesend & Northfleet (Nationwide Conference National) (5)

Simon Rayner - Alfreton Town (Nationwide Conference North) (6)(on loan from Lincoln City (English League Two) (4))

Justin Thompson - Worcester City (Nationwide Conference North) (6)

Elliott Godfrey - Hampton & Richmond Borough (Ryman Isthmian League Premier Division) (7)

Jon Henry-Hayden - Hampton & Richmond Borough (Ryman Isthmian League Premier Division) (7)

Mika Dronyk - Bashley FC (Ryman Isthmian League First Division) (8) Reserves

France

Calvin Rosario - Tours FC (Championnat National) (3) Reserves

Germany

Marinko Maras - Kaiserlautern (German Bundesliga 1) (1) U17

Daniel Imhof - VfL Bochum (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Nik Ledgerwood - 1860 München (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Kevin McKenna - Energie Cottbus (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Tam Nsaliwa - Saarbrucken (German Bundesliga 2) (2)

Amir Haroon - Energie Cottbus (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U18

Robert Kerek - FC Freiburg (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U18

Jonathan Beaulieu Bourgeault - St. Pauli (German Regionalliga Nord) (3)

John Sulentic - St. Pauli (German Regionalliga Nord) (3)

Maycoll Canizales - Hannover96 Amateurs (Oberliga Nord) (4)

Victor Oppong - Waldhof Mannheim (Oberliga Baden-Württemberg) (4)

Blerim Rrustemi - Borussia Monchengladbach Amateurs (Oberliga Nordrhein) (4)

Ryan Thompson (AKA Ryan Thomson) - Tennis Borussia Berlin (Oberliga NOFV Nord) (4)

Kent O'Connor - 1860 München (Junioren-Bundesliga Süd/Südwest) U19

Greece

Daniel Fernandes - PAOK (Alpha Ethniki) (1)

Stathis Kappos - Messiniakos (Gamma Ethniki - South) (3)

Holland

Jonathan de Guzman - Feyenoord (Holland Casino Ere Divisie) (1)

Graham Ramalho - Jong Gronigen A1 (Holland Casino Ere Divisie) (1)

Marcel de Jong - Helmond Sport (Gouden Gids Divisie) (2)

Max Baessato - Jong FC Den Bosch (Gouden Gids Divisie) (2)

Hungary

Alim Karim - Lombard Papa FC (Borsodi Liga) (1)

Franco Lalli - Lombard Papa FC (Borsodi Liga) (1)

Dave Simpson - Lombard Papa FC (Borsodi Liga) (1)

Ireland

Gavin Russell - Shelbourne FC (Irish Premier League) (1) U17

Israel

<s>Shmuel Hazan - Maccabi Netanya (Ligat ha-Al) (1)</s>

Italy

TRIAL - Rob Sing - Triestina (Serie B) (2)

Carlo Seminara - Salernitana (Serie C1 A) (3) Berretti

Andrea Lombardo - Perugia (Serie C1 B) (3) on loan from Atalanta (Serie B) (2) Primavera

Rocco Placentino - Gualdo Calcio (Serie C2 B) (4) on loan from AC Arezzo (Serie B) (2)

Julian Uccello - Sansepolcro (Serie D Girone F) (5)

David Masciantonio - AC Monterotondo (Serie D Girone G) (5)

Gianluca Zavarise - Calcio Montebelluna (Serie D Girone D) (5) Berretti

Northern Ireland

Ian Mannus - Glentoran (Irish League) (1) Reserves

Norway

Olivier Occean – Lillestrom SK (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Rob Friend - Molde (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Patrice Bernier - Tromso (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Stephen Ademolu - Tromso (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Kenny Stamatopoulos - Tromso (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Lars Hirschfeld - Rosenborg BK (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Sandro Grande - Viking (Norwegian Tippeligaen) (1)

Marco Reda - Sogndal (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Milan Kojic - Haugesund (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Chris Pozniak - Haugesund (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Nikola Budalic - Haugesund (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Kevin De Serpa - Haugesund (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Trial - Kevin De Serpa - Løv-Ham (Norwegian Adeccoligaen) (2)

Peru

Michael Abusabal - Bolognesi (Peruvian Premier League) (1) U16

Poland

Joe Di Buono - KSP Polonia Warszawa (Ekstraklasa) (1)

Dawid Kwiek - Wisla Krakow (Polish 1. Liga) (1) Juniorzy starsi Youth

Portugal

Steven Vitoria - FC Porto (Portuguese Superliga) (1) Junior-A U19

Michael Pereira - FC Porto (Portuguese Superliga) (1) Junior-B U17

Fernando Aguiar - Gondomar (Portuguese Liga Honra) (2)

Marco Brás - Pampilhosa (Campeonato Nacional da 2ª Divisão Serie C) (3)

Jon Paul Pikues - SC Braga B (Campeonato Nacional da 2ª Divisão Serie A) (3)

Russia

<s>Ante Jazic - SC Kuban Krasnodar (Russian 1st League) (2)</s>

Scotland

Rhian Dodds - Kilmarnock (Scottish Premier League) (1)

Richard Hastings - Inverness CT (Scottish Premier League) (1)

Jacob Lensky - Glasgow Celtic (Scottish Premier League) (1) U19

Keegan Ayre – Hibernian (Scottish Premier League) (1) U19

Spain

Julian de Guzman - Deportivo La Coruña (Primera Division) (1)

Sweden

Tyler Hughes - Östers (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)

Ali Gerba - IFK Goteborg (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)

Switzerland

Christoph Imhof - FC Bazenheid (2e Ligue Interrégionale - Groupe 5) (4)

Dominic Imhof - FC Gossau (2e Ligue Interrégionale - Groupe 5) (4)

United States

Dwayne De Rosario - Houston 1836 (Major League Soccer) (1)

Pat Onstad - Houston 1836 (Major League Soccer) (1)

Will Johnson - Chicago Fire (Major League Soccer) (1)

TRIAL - Adrian Serioux - MetroStars (Major League Soccer) (1)

DRAFT PICK - Liam Girard - Colorado Rapids (Major League Soccer) (1)

Charles Gbeke – Rochester Raging Rhinos (USL First Division) (2)

CJ Peznecker - Minnesota Thunder (USL First Division) (2)

Felix Brillant Jr. - Virginia Beach Mariners (USL First Division) (2)

Mark Watson - Charleston Battery (USL First Division) (2)

Kyle Fletcher - Western Mass Pioneers (USL Second Division) (3)

Reggie Koranteng - Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL Second Division) (3)

Robert (Bobby) Bicker - West Virginia Chaos (PDL) (4)

Tyler Baldock - West Virginia Chaos (PDL) (4) - Carson-Newman College Eagles (South Atlantic Conference)

Wales

John Toner - Total Network Solutions (Welsh Premier League) (1)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
quote:Originally posted by Bertuzzi44

can we take this guy off?

Mark Watson - Charleston Battery (USL First Division) (2)

Did he renounce his Canadian citizenship or something?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I ran into Andres Arango at a bar last night (he's an old acquaintance of mine).

He said he's playing this season at a club side in Colombia, and will be returning in two weeks.

In my drunken haze, I never got the name of the club, but I'll keep looking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another Canadian joins Lombard in Hungary. Joevannie Peart from Mississauga who is a striker and played university soccer for the Cincinatti Bearcats. http://www.sportforum.hu/?page=cikkek&katid=95&subkat=96&newsid=9609

The Lombard website has a story with picture on Austria-Canada and also a short interview with Yallop. Be nice if we could find someone who can read Hungarian. Unfortunately the team is still dead last in the table. They also have a picture of their Canadians together which I can't seem to post successfully. It is at the bottom right of their homepage: http://www.lombardpapafc.hu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
quote:Originally posted by Rudi

I ran into Andres Arango at a bar last night (he's an old acquaintance of mine).

He said he's playing this season at a club side in Colombia, and will be returning in two weeks.

In my drunken haze, I never got the name of the club, but I'll keep looking.

From a March 16 Toronto Lynx press release about the opening of their pre-season:

quote:Keeper Theo Zagar and midfielder Joe Mattacchione will be making their debuts as player/assistant coaches this season leading a solid core of returning veterans who will be in camp, including defender Andres Arango

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
quote:Originally posted by DJT

From a March 16 Toronto Lynx press release about the opening of their pre-season:

Yeah, I noticed that too.

I wonder if he meant he was just on trial there or something. I run into him every couple of months or so, so maybe I can get some clarification on that. (Or maybe I'll start attending Lynx games again, heh)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
quote:Apparently Sandro Grande refused a transfer from Viking to Molde this week.

http://fotball.adressa.no/nyhetsarkiv/article.jhtml?articleID=95455

The jist of the article is that Molde made an offer for Grande earlier this week; Sandro had been scheduled to play Viking's traning match with Bryne but was pulled from the starting lineup while he considered the offer.

Wednesday night, after considering his playing options and discussing the matter with his wife, Sandro decided to stay with Viking. He feels he has made some improvements this winter, and is in a good situation with Viking where he hopes to be a regular contributor.

I should know better than to believe denials...[:I]

Today, Molde general manager Tarje Nordstrand Jacobsen reports that they have signed Sandro Grande and agreed to a transfer price with Viking. If all the paperwork is in order he will debut with his new club when they play a training match against Aalesund on Sunday.

Reading between the lines, I think this means Viking coach told Sandro to take whatever chance he could get as he would not get much playing time with Viking this year.

It'll be interesting to see how Grande and Rob Friend combine on the pitch for Molde.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
quote:Simeon Jackson - Rushden & Diamonds (English League Two) (4) Reserves

I believe he is starting regularly for the first team now.

quote:Will Johnson - Chicago Fire (Major League Soccer) (1)

Will Johnson left the Fire, and is rumoured to be on trial at Heerenveen (sp?) in Holland.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's an intersting situation developing in Molde with Rob Friend's contract.

Molde claims that there is a clause in the contract which states that if he appears in half of their games this season, the contract is automatically extended to include the 2007 season.

Friend, on the other hand, claims the extension clause is not automatic, but is simply an option to extend which must be agreed to by both parties.

Obvioulsy this has implications for both sides as Friend wants to try his luck in a bigger league, and Molde want something in return if he is to leave them!

article: http://pub.tv2.no/nettavisen/sport/tippeliga/molde/article595552.ece

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, my computer crashed this week end and I'm having a little bit of trouble to bring it back to life, add to that the fact that me and my girlfriend are finally moving in our first house in three weeks and I saw my spare time shrink a lot. So I won't be able to take care of the thread for the next 6-8 weeks. If anyone is interested in picking up the slack just contact DJT. Thank for your comprehension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mika just underwent surgery for his knee, he hasn't played all year for Bashley because of his knee. I'm pretty sure he will be looking for a new team in the summer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alen Marcina is in Puerto Rico playing with the USL Islanders.

http://www.islandersfc.org/Marcina06.asp

Duing the Islanders Monthlong Preseason training/tour in Chile during March hemanaged to score at least one goal against the Chilean clubs that they faced.

I am going down there on Thursday to see the Islanders open their USL season and plan to meet him. I've never seen him play. He's got some very good players in front of him. It might take a while for him to begin to log some playing time. If he plays in either of the two games against Atlanta this weekend, I'll let you know what I think. I'm hoping to attend at least one training session.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...